Cub Scout Pack 30 Webpage

Return to Activities

Cub Graduation pic.jpg

The Pack Graduation was held on Saturday June 2 at Camp Barbe.

The evening began with acookoutfor Cub Scouts, Family and Friends.

Everyone enjoyed an impressive Powerpoint Presentation, created by Bear parent Sharalyn Robinsonof the Sights and Sounds of Pack Activites 2011-2012.

The Flag Ceremony consisted of everyone pausing to reflect on what they are thankful for followed by the Pledge of Allegiance and the Cub Scout Promise.

Cub Scout receving advancements were:

Zacary C - 11 Tiger Tracks

Donnie D - 5 Tiger Tracks

Colin D - 2 Tiger Tracks

Devin N - 2 Tiger Tracks

Gavin N - 2 Tiger Tracks

Daniel P - 2 Tiger Tracks

Paul J - 3 Silver Arrows

Austin D - 2 Red Beads + Bear Badge + 1 Gold Arrow + 1 Silver Arrow + Whittling Chip

Luke M - 2 Silver Arrows

Nathan M - 1 Silver Arrow

Jacob S - 1 Silver Arrow

Gabriel A - Citizen + Communicator + Readyman + Sportsman

Colton B - Aquanaut + Outdoorsman + Webelos Compass Point

Several of the Tiger Cubs also received Belt Loops.

Cub Scouts earning and receiving the Emergency Preparedness Award: Phillip B - Zacary C - Donnie D - Colin D - Devin N - Gavin N - Daniel P - Colton B.

Cub Scout earning and receiving the Leave No Trace Awareness Award: Phillip B - Zacary C - Donnie D - Colin D - Devin N - Gavin N - Daniel P - Colton B.

Gradution ceremonies were held for Tiger Cubs, Wolf, and Bear Scouts.

Cubs graduating from Tiger Cubs to Wolf were:

Phillip B - Zacary C - William C - Donnie D - Colin D - Brandon F - Chance H - Devin N - Gavin N - Daniel P.

Cubs graduating from Wolf to Bear were:

Paul J

Cubs graduating from Bear to Webelos were:

Andrew A - Colin B - Austin D - Luke M - Nathan M - George N - Brighton R - Jacob S.

Gabriel A - Christian C - Michael E - Daniel M - Andrew S - Justin W of the Webelos 1 Eagle Patrol were recognized for their achievements as they begin their second year of Webelos.

The following Pack Leaders were recognized for the dedication to Pack 30:

Amanda Balis - Amanda Debrick - Ken Jett - Arlene Jett - Mark McCloy - Mary Beth McCloy - Sarah Murray - Shaun Murray - Teddy Murray - Traci Murray - Rob Pitts - Kathy Starcher - Cubmaster Keith Smith.

Webelos 1 Eagle Patrol and parent Roger Adams performed a Flag Retirement Ceremony.

The evening concluded with two impressive ceremonies.

Colton B - receiving his "Arrow of Light" and the Crossing the Bridge into Boy Scouting.

The Pack would like to THANK Camp Barbe for use of their facility and Danny and Derek Egbert.

Photos from the event can be found by clickingthe Photo tab on our home page.