Cub Scout Pack 30 Webpage

Return to Activities

Cub Graduation pic.jpg

The pack held Graduation Ceremonies at Camp Barbe on June 4.

The evening began with a cookout with hamburgers/hot dogs and fixins with families providing covered dishes.

Flag Ceremony was performed by Webelos 2 (Bobcat Patrol) Reed F - Jacob H - Dylan J.

Wolf Scouts receiving advancements were:

Andrew A - 3 yellow bead + Wolf Badge + 1 gold arrow

Luke M - 1 silver arrow

Nathan M - 1 silver arrow

Jacob S - 2 silver arrows

Bear Scouts receiving advancements were:

Daniel M - 2 silver arrows

Andrew S - 1 silver arrow

Webelos 1 Stag Patrol receiving advancements were:

Zach C - Craftsman + Scholar

Webelos 2 Bobcat Patrol receiving advancements were:

Jacob H - Sportsman + 1 compass point

Dylan J - Craftsman + Geologist

Webelos 2 Bobcat Patrol Scouts Reed F and Jacob H received the United States Heritage Award.

Advancements accomplishments of Webelos 1 Stag Patrol were reviewed; Colton B and Zach C have earned their Webelos Badge + Webelos Emblem and have completed 10 of the 20 activity badges

Wolf Scouts graduating to Bear were: Andrew A - Colin B - Austin D - Christian H - Luke M - Nathan M - Jacob S.

Bear Scouts graduating to Webelos were: Gabriel A - Daniel M - Andrew S.

A flag retirement ceremony was performed by Webelos 1 (Stag Patrol) and Webelos 2 (Bobcat Patrol).

Leaders were recognized for all their good work; Teddy M - Traci M - Sarah M - MaryBeth M - Mark M - Tina F - Rich H - Dan F - Tim C - Shaun M - Cubmaster K.

The evening conluded with twoceremonies forWebelos 2 (Bobcat Patrol) Scouts; Reed F - Jacob H - Dylan J the first being each receiving their "Arrow of Light" with an arrow for each boy being shot by Eagle Scout James Evans.

The final ceremonywas Reed F - Jacob H - Dylan J and familes"Crossing the Bridge" to Boy Scouts.

Special THANKS to Camp Barbe, Boy Scout Troop 30, Danny and Derek Egbert for their assistance and most importantly the support from our Cub Scout families.