Cub Scout Pack 30 Webpage

Return to Activities
gradclip2.gif - 120 x 49
The pack held their annual graduation on Saturday June 4 at Camp Barbe with a cookout.
The flag ceremony was performed by our Webelos Scouts.
A powerpoint with music "Sights and Sounds" of pack activities produced by Assistant Cubmaster Derek Egbert was enjoyed by everyone.
Cubs earning advancements were:
Barrett Davis - Gizomos and Gadgets + I'll Do It Myself adventures + Super Achiever patch for completing all 13 Lion adventures
AJ Richards - Gizomos and Gadgets + I'll Do It Myself adventures + Super Achiever patch for completing all 13 Lion adventures
Jack Jarvis - Sky is the Limit + Protect Yourself Rules adventures + Bobcat Badge + Tiger Badge
Murphy Towner - Bobcat Badge
Luke Hardbarger - A World of Sound + Bear Picnic Basket + Critter Care + Forensics + Grin and Bear It + Make It Move + Modular Design + Protect Yourself Rules + Salmon Run + Super Science + Yo-Yo adventures + Super Achiever patch for completing all 23 Bear adventures
Logan Davis - Cast Iron Chef + Castaway + Webelos Walkabout adventures + Webelos Badge
Nolan McCallister - Cast Iron Chef + Castaway + Webelos Walkabout adventures + Webelos Badge
James Pitts - Cast Iron Chef + Castaway + Webelos Walkabout adventures + Webelos Badge
Each rank-up ceremony was unique and included the Cub Scout receiving his new handbook, neckerchief, and slide.
Lion to Tiger - Barrett Davis - AJ Richards
Tiger to Wolf - Jack Jarvis - Murphy Towner
Bear to Webelos - Luke Hardbarger
Webelos 1 Scouts Logan Davis - Nolan McCallister - James Pitts accomplishments were recognized and each presented with compass
The following leaders were recognized for their dedication to the pack:
Craig Blankenship - Executive Officer
Chris Long - Committee Chairperson
George Lemon - Charter Organization Representative
Keith Smith - Cubmaster
Derek Egbert - Assistant Cubmaster
Melanie Axley - Den Leader
Crystal Cox-Hardbarger - Den Leader
Matt Jarvis - Den Leader
Rachael Jarvis - Den Leader
Rob Pitts - Den Leader
Jeff Burton - Committee Member
Leanna Corbitt - Committee Member
Paul Russell - Committee Member
Kootaga District Director Michael Cidor gave a Friends of Scouting presentation.
A flag retirement ceremony was performed by our Webelos Scouts. The ashes of the flags will be buried at Camp Kootaga at a later date.
Special THANKS to Danny Egbert and Camp Barbe!