Pack Graduation 2019 Recap Pack Activity Page

Return to Activities

Cub Graduation pic.jpg - 225 x 198

 

The pack held their annual graduation on Saturday June 1 at Camp Barbe.

 

A cookout for Cub Scouts + Families + Friends of Pack 30 began at 5:00pm.

 

The flag ceremony was performed by Webelos 2 Headless Chicken Patrol.

 

A powerpoint with music of the "Sights and Sounds" of pack activities for 2018-2019 produced by Assistant Cubmaster Derek Egbert was enjoyed by everyone.

 

Cubs earning advancements were:

  

Josiah Ferrell-McAbee – Gizmos and Gadgets + Ready, Set, Grow adventures

 

Luke Hardbarger – Gizmos and Gadgets + I’ll Do It Myself + Ready, Set, Grow + Rumble in the Jungle adventures

 

Archer Settle – Gizmos and Gadgets + I’ll Do It Myself + Pick My Path, + Ready, Set, Grow + Rumble in the Jungle adventures

 

Braidin Ferrell – Curiosity, Intrigue, & Magic + Earning Your Stripes + Family Stories + Floats and Boats + Good Knights + Rolling Tigers + Safe and Smart + Sky is the Limit + Stories in Shapes + Tiger Tales + Tiger Theater + Tiger-iffic! adventures

 

Nolan McCallister – Duty to God + Games Tigers Play + My Tiger Jungle + Team Tiger + Tiger Bites + Tiger Tag + Tigers in the Wild  adventures + Cyber Chip + Tiger Badge 

 

James Pitts – Earning Your Stripes + Floats and Boats + Rolling Tigers + Safe and Smart + Stories in Shapes + Tiger Tales + Tiger-iffic! Adventures

 

Jonah Colon – Adventure in Coins + Call of the Wild + Duty to God Footsteps + Howling at the Moon + Paws on the Path + Running with the Pack adventures + Cyber Chip + Wolf Badge

 

Lucas Curfman – Adventure in Coins + Collections and Hobbies + Duty to God Footsteps + Paws of Skill + Paws on the Path adventures + Wolf Badge

 

Eli Ferrell – Air of the Wolf + Code of the Wolf + Collections and Hobbies + Cubs Who Care + Digging in the Past + Finding Your Way + Germs Alive! + Grow Something + Hometown Heroes + Motor Away + Paws of Skill + Spirit of the Water adventures

 

Grayson Keener – Duty to God Footsteps + Howling at the Moon + Paws of Skill + Paws on the Path + Running with the Pack  adventures + Wolf Badge

 

Colt Martin – Council Fire + Paws on the Path adventures

 

Levi McAtee – Bobcat Badge + Call of the Wolf + Running with the Pack adventures

 

Gavin Stilgenbauer – Bobcat Badge + Call of the Wild + Council Fire + Running with the Pack adventures + Cyber Chip 

 

Tucker Corbitt – A World of Sound + Bear Picnic Basket + Beat of the Drum + Grin and Bear It adventures + Bear World Conservation Award

 

Quincy Fasogbon – Baloo the Builder + Bear Necessities + Fellowship and Duty to God + Fur, Feathers, and Ferns + Grin and Bear It + Super Science adventures + Bear Badge

 

Kaleb Goodrich – Bear Claws + Roaring Laughter adventures + Whittling Chip 

 

Bentley Harrison – Critter Care + Forensic + Fur, Feathers, and Ferns + Super Science  adventures + Cyber Chip + Bear Badge

 

Hayden Hartness – A Bear Goes Fishing + Baloo the Builder + Bear Necessities + Fellowship and Duty to God + Fur, Feathers, and Ferns + Make It Move + Super Science adventures + Bear Badge

 

Louis Martin – Bear Necessities + Fur, Feathers, and Ferns + Grin and Bear It + Super Science adventures + Bear Badge

 

Mason Scadden – Bobcat Badge + Baloo the Builder + Bear Necessities + Fellowship and Duty to God + Fur, Feathers, and Ferns + Grin and Bear It + Make It Move + Marble Madness + Paws for Action + Super Science adventures + Cyber Chip + Bear Badge

 

Hunter Snyder – Critter Care + Super Science adventures

 

Holden VanCamp – Fur, Feathers, and Ferns + Super Science adventures + Bear Badge

 

Frankie Bolek – Cast Iron Chef + Duty to God and You + First Responder + Sportsman + Stronger, Faster, Higher + Webelos Walkabout adventures + NOVA Out of This World + Webelos Shooting Award + Webelos Archery Pin + Webelos BB Gun Pin + Webelos Badge 

 

Maddox Gifford – First Responder adventure + NOVA Out of This World + Webelos Shooting Award + Webelos Archery Pin + Webelos BB Gun Pin 

 

Hunter Goodnight – Build It + Build My Own Hero + Cast Iron Chef + Game Design + Webelos Walkabout adventures + Webelos Badge

 

Tyler Hardbarger – Art Explosion + Game Design adventures

 

Chase Hoover – Game Design adventure 

 

Trenton Latham – Bobcat Badge + First Responder + Sportsman + Stronger, Faster, Higher adventures + Webelos Shooting Award  + Webelos Archery Pin + Webelos BB Gun Pin + Cyber Chip 

 

Matthew Balis - Scouting Adventure + Aquanaut + Aware and Care + Build My Own Hero + Engineer + Looking Back, Looking Forward + Moviemaking adventures + I Earned Them All Webelos adventures Patch

 

Wyatt Goodnight – Building a Better World (h/o) + Scouting Adventure + Aquanaut + Aware and Care + Build My Own Hero + Engineer – Into the Wild + Looking Back, Looking Forward + Moviemaking + Sportsman adventures + I Earned Them All Webelos adventures Patch

 

Byron Long – Scouting Adventure + Aquanaut + Aware and Care + Build My Own Hero + Engineer + Into the Wild + Looking Back, Looking Forward + Moviemaking adventures + I Earned Them All Webelos adventures Patch

 

Draygon Pate – Building a Better World + Scouting Adventure + Aquanaut + Aware and Care + Build My Own Hero + Castaway + Engineer + Into the Wild + Looking Back, Looking Forward + Moviemaking + Project Family + Sportsman adventures + I Earned Them All Webelos adventures Patch

 

Braden Whipkey – Outdoor Adventure + Into the Woods + Maestro! adventures

 

Each graduation ceremony was unique and included the Cub Scout receiving his new handbook, neckerchief, and slide.

Lion to Tiger - Josiah Ferrell-McAbee + Luke Hardbarger + Archer Settle

 

Tiger to Wolf - Braidin Ferrell + Asher Gifford + Adam Kelley + Nolan McCallister + Daniel Miller + Glen Newman + James Pitts

 

Wolf to Bear - Seth Chandler + Jonah Colon + Lucas Curfman + Eli Ferrell + Carmyne Hardbarger + Grayson Keener + Aiden Ludwig + Colt Martin + Gavin Stilgenbauer

 

Bear to Webelos - Tucker Corbitt + Quincy Fasogbon + Kaleb Goodrich + Bentley Harrison + Hayden Hartness + Louis Martin + Mason Scadden + Hunter Snyder + Holden VanCamp

 

Webelos 1 Blue Flame Phoenix Patrol Scouts: Frankie Bolek + Maddox Gifford + Hunter Goodnight + Tyler Hardbarger + Chase Hoover + Trenton Latham + Parker Myers accomplishments were reviewed by Cubmaster Keith and each were given a "Webelos Do A Good Turn Daily" coin.

 

The following leaders were recognized for their dedication to the pack:

Craig Blankenship - Executive Officer

Chris Long - Committee Chairperson

George Lemon - Chartered Organization Representative/Committee Member

Derek Egbert - Assistant Cubmaster

Crystal Cox-Hardbarger - Lion and Webelos 1 Den Leader

Rob Pitts - Tiger Den Leader

Melanie Axley - Wolf Den Leader

Leanna Corbitt - Bear Den Leader

Jennifer Hoover - Webelos 1 Den Leader

Amanda Balis - Webelos 2 Den Leader

Richard Gribble - Committee Member

 

A flag retirement ceremony was performed by Webelos 1 Blue Flame Phoenix Patrol. The ashes of the flags will be buried at the Pack Outing at Camp Kootaga in May 2020.

 

Webelos 2 Headless Chicken Patrol Scouts: Matthew Balis + Wyatt Goodnight + Byron Long + Draygon Pate were presented with the highest award a Cub Scout can earn the "Arrow of Light."

 

The evening concluded with an impressive Crossing the Bridge to Boy Scouts ceremony for our Webelos 2 Scouts.

 

After the flaming arrow reached it target and before crossing the bridge with their family, Cubmaster Keith Smith reviewed each of the Webelos 2 Scout's accomplishments in Cub Scouting. Den Leader Amanda Balis divested each of their Webelos neckerchiefs. Assistant Cubmaster Derek Egbert presented each with their graduation certificate.

 

Matthew Balis – Cub Scout 5 years – Bobcat Badge + Tiger Badge + Wolf Badge + Bear Badge + Webelos Badge + 52 adventures + Emergency Preparedness Award + Cyber Chip Award + Whittling Chip Award + Outdoor Ethics Award + Webelos Archery and BB Shooting Sports Award + Webelos Super Achiever Award + God and Me Religious Award + God and Family Religious Award + 1 Nova/Stem Award + Webelos Summertime Activity Award + Recruiter Award + Arrow of Light.

 

 

Wyatt Goodnight – Cub Scout 2 years – Bobcat Badge + Webelos Badge + 27 Adventures + Cyber Chip Award + Whittling Chip Award + Webelos Archery and BB Shooting Sports Award + Webelos Super Achiever Award + God and Family Religious Award + 1 Nova/Stem Awards + Arrow of Light.

 

 

Byron Long– Cub Scout 5 years – Bobcat Badge + Tiger Badge + Wolf Badge + Bear Badge + Webelos Badge + 52 Adventures + Emergency Preparedness Award + Cyber Chip Award + Whittling Chip Award + Outdoor Ethics Award + Webelos Archery and BB Shooting Sports Award +  Webelos Super Achiever Award + God and Me Religious Award + God and Family Religious Award + 1 Nova/Stem Award + Webelos Summertime Activity Award + Recruiter Award + Arrow of Light.

 

 

Draygon Pate – Cub Scout 4 years – Bobcat Badge + Wolf Badge + Bear Badge + Webelos Badge + 52 Adventures + Cyber Chip Award + Whittling Chip Award + Webelos Archery and BB Shooting Sports Award + Webelos Super Achiever Award + God and Family Religious Award + 1 Nova/Stem Award + Webelos Summertime Activity Award + Arrow of Light.