Cub Scout Pack 30 Webpage

Return to Activities

Cub Graduation pic.jpg - 225 x 198

The pack held their graduation on Saturday June 7 at Camp Barbe.

A cookout for Cub Scouts + Families + Friends of Pack 30 began at 6:00pm.

The Flag Ceremony was performed by Webelos 2 Cobra Patrol.

A powerpoint with music of the "Sound and Sights" of pack activities for 2013-2014 produced bySharalyn Robinson was shown.

Cub Scouts receiving advancements were:

Travis D - 3 Tiger Tracks

Corbin L - 3 Tiger Tracks

Seth P - 3 Tiger Tracks

Caleb A - 2 Silver Arrows

Logan C - 2 Silver Arrows

Waylon C - 7 Silver Arrows

Hayden C - 1 Silver Arrow

James D - 1 Silver Arrow

Brody J - 2 Silver Arrows

Ephraim L - 4 Silver Arrows

Anthony R - 1 Gold Arrow

Phillip B - 3 Silver Arrows

Donnie D - 5 Silver Arrows

Colin D - 2 Silver Arrows

Devin N - 6 Silver Arrows

Gavin N - 6 Silver Arrows

Daniel P - 1 Gold Arrow + 2 Silver Arrows

Nicholas B - Geologist + Handyman + Outdoorsman + Webelos Compass Emblem

Remington C - Geologist + Handyman + Outdoorsman + Webelos Compass Emblem

Paul J - Geologist + Handyman + Outdoorsman + Compass Point

Raymond L II - Geologist + Handyman + Outdoorsman + Compass Point

Andrew A - Artist + Engineer + Family Member + Geologist + Handyman + Scientist + Sportsman + 2 Compass Points

Austin D - Artist +Geologist + Handyman + Scientist + Sportsman + 2 Compass Points

Nathan M - Artist + Geologist + Handyman + Scientist + Sportsman + Compass Point

Brighton R - Artist + Geologist + Handyman + Scientist + Sportsman + 2 Compass Points

Jacob S - Artist + Geologist + Handyman + Scientist + Sportsman + 2 Compass Points

The following Cub Scouts were presented with the World Conservation Award:

Caleb A - Logan C - Waylon C - Hayden C - James D - Brody J - Ephraim L - Andrew P - Anthony R - Andrew A - Austin D - Nathan M - Brighton R - Jacob S.

The following Cub Scouts were presented with the Leave No Trace Awareness Award:

Travis D - Corbin L - Seth P - Ephraim L and Tiger Cubs Den Leaders Summer Lucky and Kalena Pack.

The following Webelos 2 Cobra Patrol Scouts were presented with the Cyber Chip Award:

Andrew A - Austin D - Nathan M - Brighton R - Jacob S.

The following Webelos 2 Cobra Patrol Scouts were presented with the God and Family Award:

Andrew A - Austin D - Nathan M - Brighton R - Jacob S.

Webelos 1 Cyclone Patrol advancement accomplishments were review by Cubmaster Keith.

Graduation ceremonies were held for Tiger Cubs to Wolf - Wolf to Bear - Bear to Webelos.

Each ceremony was unique and included the Cub Scout receiving his new handbook, neckerchief, and slide.

The following leaders were recognized for their dedication to the pack:

Teddy Murray - Committee Chairperson

Derek Egbert - Assistant Cubmaster

Summer Lucky - Tiger Cubs Den Leader

Dewayne Lucky - Tiger Cubs Den Leader

Kalena Pack - Tiger Cubs Den Leader

Crystal Carmony - Wolf Den Leader

Melanie Axley - Wolf Den Leader

Amanda Balis - Bear Den Leader

Amanda Debrick - Bear Den Leader

Ken Jett - Webelos 1 Cyclone Patrol Den Leader

Arlene Jett - Webelos 1 Cyclone Patrol Den Leader

Traci Murray - Webelos 2 Cobra Patrol Den Leader

Kathy Starcher - Webelos 2 Cobra Patrol Den Leader

Rob Pitts - Committee Member

Raymond Lyons - Committee Member

The Beatitudes for Leaders was shared with everyone.

Webelos 1 Cyclone Patrol led a "Flag Retirement Ceremony" with help from Ken Heiney.

Austin D - Nathan M - Jacob S were presented with the highest award a Cub Scout can earn the Arrow of Light.

Brighton R also earned Arrow of Light.

The evening concluded with an impressive Crossing the Bridge ceremony.

Before crossing the bridge with their family Cubmaster Keith reviewed each of the Webelos 2 Cobra Patrol accomplishments and their parents divested each of their Webelos neckerchief.

Andrew A - Cub Scout 5 years - Bobcat Badge - Tiger Totem - Tiger Cub Badge -Wolf Badge - Bear Badge - Webelos Badge - 6 Arrow Points - 19 Webelos Activity Badges - Webelos Compass - All 3 Compass Points - Cyber Chip Award - God and Family Award - Leave No Trace Awareness Award - Whittling Chip Award - World Conservation Award.

Austin D - Cub Scout 5 years - Bobcat Badge - Tiger Totem - Tiger Cub Badge - 4 Tiger Tracks - Wolf Badge - Bear Badge - Webelos Badge - 4 Arrow Points - 19 Webelos Activity Badges - Webelos Compass - All 3 Compass Points - Cyber Chip Award - Emergency Preparedness Award - God and Family Award - Leave No Trace Awareness Award - Outdoor Activity Award - Whittling Chip Award - World Conservation Award - Arrow of Light.

Nathan M - Cub Scout 5 years - Bobcat Badge - Tiger Totem - Tiger Cub Badge - 4 Tiger Tracks - Wolf Badge - Bear Badge - Webelos Badge - 8 Arrow Points - 18 Webelos Activity Badges - Webelos Compass - 2 Compass Points - Cyber Chip Award - Emergency Preparedness Award - God and Me Award - God and Family Award - Leave No Trace Awareness Award - Outdoor Activity Award - Whittling Chip Award - World Conservation Award - Arrow of Light.

Brighton R - Cub Scout 3 years - Bobcat Badge - Bear Badge - Webelos Badge - 1 Arrow Point - 19 Webelos Activity Badges - Webelos Compass - All 3 Compass Points - Cyber Chip Award - God and Family Award - Leave No Trace Awareness Award - Whittling Chip Award - World Conservation Award - Arrow of Light.

Jacob S - Cub Scout 4 years - Bobcat Badge - Wolf Badge - Bear Badge - Webelos Badge - 14 Arrow Points - 19 Webelos Activity Badges - Webelos Compass - All 3 Compass Points - Cyber Chip Awad - God and Family Award - Leave No Trace Awareness Award - Whittling Chip Award - World Conservation Award - Arrow of Light.

The pack THANKS everyone who helped make this a memorable evening.