Cub Scout Pack 30 Webpage

Return to Activities

Give Thanks.jpg - 160 x 136

The pack held their monthly pack meeting on Thursday November 15, 2018 at the Elizabeth Baptist Church with the "Discover our Heritage" theme.

Lion Scouts served as the greeters.

Wolf Scouts performed the flag ceremony.

Everyone participated in audience participation story "A Frontier Thanksgiving."

The evening concluded with a Space Derby.

Cubs receiving advancements:

Bobcat Badge

Braidin F - Nolan M - James P - Jonah C - Bentley H

Lion

Archer S - Lion's Honor + Fun on the Run

Josiah FM - Lion's Honor + Fun on the Run + Mountain Lion

Luke H - Lion's Honor + Fun on the Run + Mountain Lion

Tiger

Braiden F - Games Tigers Play + Tigers in the Wild

James P - Games Tigers Play + Tigers in the Wild

Wolf

Colt M - Call of the Wild + Running with the Pack

Eli F - Call of the Wild + Council Fire + Running with the Pack

Grayson K - Call of the Wild + Council Fire

Jonah Colon - Council Fire

Bear

Bentley H - Bear Claws + Bear Necessities + Roaring Laughter + Recruiter Strip

Holden V - Bear Claws + Roaring Laughter + Robotics + Bear Necessities + Paws for Action

Hunter S - Bear Claws + Roaring Laughter

Louis M - Bear Claws + Roaring Laughter + Paws for Action

Mason S - Bear Claws + Roaring Laughter

Quincy F - Bear Claws + Roaring Laughter + Paws for Action

Tucker C - Bear Claws + Bear Necessities + Fur, Feathers, and Ferns + Paws for Action + Roaring Laughter + Robotics

Webelos 1 Blue Flame Phoenix Patrol

Chase H - Stronger, Faster, Higher

Hunter F - Stronger, Faster, Higher

Webelos 2 Headless Chicken Patrol

Byron L - Camper + Into the Woods + Maestro!

Draygon P - Art Explosion + Camper + Duty to God in Action + Into the Woods + Maestro!

Matthew B - Camper + Castaway + Duty to God in Action + Into the Wild + Project Family + Maestro!

Wyatt G - Camper + Castaway + Duty to God in Action + Into the Woods + Maestro!

Bear Scouts receiving their Whittling Chip = Tucker C - Quincy F - Bentley H - Mason S - Hunter S - Holden V.

Cubs Scouts receiving the Shooting Sports awards = Braidin F - Nolan M - Eli F - Tucker C - Holden V - Bentley H - Chase H - Hunter G.

Cub Scouts receiving the NOVA/STEM award for completing "Out of this World" = Matthew B - Byron L - Chase H - Draygon P - Tucker C - Hunter G - Wyatt G - Holden V.

Cub Scouts receiving a patch for atending Family Adventure Day in Ravenswood in September = Braidn F - Eli F - Josiah FM - Luke H - Bentley H - Archer S.

Cubs receiving a patch for attending Cub Adventure Weeknd in October at Camp Kootaga = Matthew B - Tucker C - Braidin F - Eli F - Josiah FM - Hunter G - Wyatt G - Luke H - Chase H - Byron L - Nolan M - Draygon P - Archer S - Holden V.

Cubs and Leaders with October and November birthdays were recognized.

The monthly "Good Scout" award was presented to Draygon P of Webelos 2 Headless Chicken Patrol.

Donations were received from the pack for the Animal Shelter in Wirt County.