Cub Scout Pack 30 Webpage

Return to Activities

Knight in Armor.jpg - 175 x 116

The pack held their monthly pack meeting on Thursday November 17, 2016 at Wirt County Primary Center with "Cubs in Shining Armor" theme.

Pre-opening activites included a guessing game by Bear Den 4.

Flag Ceremony was performed by Wolf Den 3.

Everyone particpated in two Audience Participation stories "The Cub Scout Becomes a Knight" and "A Frontier Thanksgiving" along with numerous cheers.

The pack was entertained with songs by the Lion, Webelos 1 Ninja Monkey Patrol, and Webelos 2 Atomic Waffle Patrol scouts.

Skits were performed by the Tiger, Wolf and Bear scouts.

Cubs receiving advancements:

Bobcat Badge

Austin De

Trenton B

Jacob G

Lion

Aiden L - Lion's Honor + Fun on the Run adventures

Austin Da - Lion's Honor + Fun on the Run adventures

Eli F - Lion's Honor + Fun on the Run adventures

Liam M - Lion's Honor + Fun on the Run adventures

Lucas C - Lion's Honor + Fun on the Run adventures

Tiger

Leland P - Backyard Jungle + Team Tiger + Tiger Bites adventures

Louis M IV - Backyard Jungle + Games Tigers Play + My Family's Duty to God + Team Tiger + Tiger Bites adventures

Quincy F - Backyard Jungle + Team Tiger + Tiger Bites adventures

Ryder P - Team Tiger adventure

Tucker C - Backyard Jungle + Safe and Smart + Team Tiger + Tiger Bites adventures + Cyber Chip Emblem

Wolf

Austin De - Call of the Wild + Howling at the Moon adventures + Cyber Chip Emblem

Chase H - Call of the Wild + Howling at the Moon adventures

Grayson M - Call of the Wild + Howling at the Moon + Paws on the Path adventures

Trenton B - Call of the Wild + Howling at the Moon adventures

Tyler H - Call of the Wild + Howling at the Moon adventures

Bear

Braden W - Bear Necessities adventure + Cyber Chip recharge

Byron L - Bear Necessities + Cyber Chip recharge

Draygon P - Bear Necessities + Cyber Chip recharge

Gregory B - Cyber Chip Emblem

Jason E - Bear Claws + Bear Necessities + Fur, Feathers, and Ferns adventures + Cyber Chip Emblem + Whittling Chip

Landon P - Cyber Chip recharge

Matthew B - Bear Necessities + Cyber Chip recharge

Preston P - Cyber Chip recharge

Webelos 1 Ninja Monkey Patrol

Corbin L - Art Explosion + Aware and Care + Build My Own Hero + Cast Iron Chef + Into the Woods + Stronger, Faster, Higher, + Webelos Walkabout adventures

Ethan F - Art Explosion + Aware and Care + Build My Own Hero + Cast Iron Chef + First Responder + Fix It + Into the Woods + Stronger, Faster, Higher + Webelos Walkabout adventures + Cyber Chip Emblem + Whittling Chip

Jacob G - Aware and Care + Cast Iron Chef + First Responder + Stronger, Faster, Higher adventures + Whittling Chip

Seth P - Art Explosion + Aware and Care + Webelos Walkabout adventures

Travis D - Art Explosion + Aware and Care + Webelos Walkabout adventures

Webelos 2 Atomic Waffle Patrol

Anthony R - Art Explosion + Building a Better World + Camper adventures

Caleb A - Art Explosion + Building a Better World adventures

Ephraim L - Art Explosion + Building a Better World adventures

Hayden C - Art Explosion + Building a Better World + Camper adventures

University of Scouting patches were awarded to Corbin L - Ethan F - Seth P - Travis D - Anthony R - Caleb A - Ephraim L - Hayden C.

Holdover Cub Scout Fall Adventure Camp patches were presented to Corbin L - Ethan F - Grayson M - Jason E - Kayden L - Liam M.

Curtis Dotson and Summer Lucky were recognized for completing Den Leader Specific Training at University of Scouting at WVU Parkersburg.

The evening concluded with everyone participating in carnival games led by scouts and familiy members of Bear Den 4.