Cub Scout Pack 30 Webpage

Return to Activities

fiesta 2.jpg - 177 x 177

The pack celebrated the 84th birthday of Cub Scouting with their annual Blue-Gold Banquet on Saturday February 15 at the Elizabeth Baptist Church.

A covered-dish dinner for Cub Scouts, Family Members, and Friends of the Pack began the evening.

This year's theme was "Fiesta."

Webelos 1 Cyclone Patrol performed an impressive "Four Freedoms" flag ceremony.

Cubmaster Keith gave a brief history of Scouting's Blue-Gold Banquet which began in 1933 and How Scouting Came to America.

Skits and Songs were performed by our Cub Scouts.

A Cub Scout Court of Honor was held for the Cub Scouts who had earned advancements.

Travis D - 5 white beads + 3 black beads + Tiger Cub Badge

Corbin L - 3 black beads + Tiger Cub Badge

Seth P - 3 black beads + Tiger Cub Badge

Caleb A - 1 yellow bead + Wolf Badge + 2 Gold Arrow + 3 Silver Arrows

Logan C - 1 yellow bead + Wolf Badge + 1 Gold Arrow + 1 Silver Arrow

Waylon C - 3 yellow beads + Wolf Badeg + 1 Gold Arrow + 4 Silver Arrows

Hayden C - 2 yellow beads + Wolf Badge + 1 Gold Arrow + 3 Silver Arrows

James D - 1 yellow bead + Wolf Badge + 1 Gold Arrow + 4 Silver Arrows

Jack F - 2 yellow beads + Wolf Badge + 1 Gold Arrow + 1 Silver Arrow

Ethan F - 1 yellow bead

Brody J - 1 Gold Arrow + 1 Silver Arrow

Ephraim L - 1 yellow bead + Wolf Badge + 1 Gold Arrow + 2 Silver Arrows

Andrew P - 1 yellow bead + Wolf Badge + 1 Gold Arrow + 2 Silver Arrows

Phillip B - 1 red bead + Bear Badge + 1 Gold Arrow + 2 Silver Arrows

Colin D - 5 Silver Arrows

Devin N - 3 red beads + Bear Badge + 1 Gold Arrow

Gavin N - 3 red beads + Bear Badge + 1 Gold Arrow

Daniel P - 1 red bead + Bear Badge

Nicholas B - Forester + Webelos Badge

Anthony B - Forester + Traveler + Webelos Badge

Remington C - Artist + Forester + Webelos Badge

Paul J - Forester + Scholar + Sportsman + Webelos Badge + Compass Emblem

Raymond L II - Family Member + Forester + Sportsman + Webelos Badge + Compass Emblem

Andrew A - Craftsman + Forester + Naturalist + Showman+ Traveler + Compass Point

Austin D - Family Member + Naturalist

Logan F - Craftsman + Naturalist

Nathan M - Naturalist

Brighton R - Family Member + Naturalist

Jacob S - Family Member + Naturalist

Bear Scouts Devin N and Gavin N were presented with the Whittling Chip award.

Webelos 2 Cobra Patrol Scouts Andrew A - Austin D - Logan F - Nathan M - Brighton R - Jacob Starcher were presented with the Leave No Trace (Outdoor Ethics) award.

Special guest, Steve Brown from Troop 95 in Parkersburg presented Wolf Scout Ephraim Lynch with a religious award from the The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.

Cubs were presented service stars for their years in Cub Scouting.

1 year - Cameron A - Nicholas B - Anthony B - Remington C - Travis D - Jack F - Brody J - Corbin L - Seth P - Anthony R.

2 years - Caleb A - Logan C - Waylon C - Hayden C - James D - Ethan F - Logan F - Raymond L II - Ephraim L - Andrew P.

3 years - Phillip B - Donnie D - Colin D - Paul J - Devin N - Gavin N - Daniel P - Brighton R.

4 years - Jacob S

5 years - Andrew A - Austin D - Nathan M

Tiger Cub Den Leader Dewayne Lucky was presented with his TRAINED patch for completing Cub Scout Leader training.

Webelos 1 Cyclone Patrol den leaders Ken and Arlene Jett each was presented with a knot for uniform wear and a certificate for completion of the Den Leader Training Award. This award is earned by Tenture - Training - and Performance.

Service Stars were present to Pack Leaders for years of service.

Cubmaster Keith also presented each leader with a red felt heart significating a "Heartfelt THANKS."

1 year - Derek Egbert - Dewayne Lucky - Summer Lucky - Raymond Lyons

2 years - Melanie Axley - Crystal Carmony - Arlene Jett

3 years - Amanda Balis - Amanda Debrick - Ken Jett - Rob Pitts - Kathy Starcher

4 years - Teddy Murray

5 years - Traci Murray

30 years - Cubmaster Keith Smith

District Executive Tim Rupert gave a "Friends of Scouting" presentation.

Each Cub Scout was asked to a make a dessert, with the help of a male adult for the Cub/Male Dessert Silent Auction. Desserts included cakes, pies, cookies, fudge, brownies, cheesecake, muffins, peanut butter balls,chocolate pretzels, dirt cake, snickerdoddles,chocolate strawberries.

Cubs making desserts were: Jacob/Kurt S - Donnie/Misty D - Jack F - Caleb/Jason A - Brody J - Ephraim/Zina L - Gavin N - Waylon C/Grandma - Paul/Ken J - Drew/Melissa P - Logan/Josh C - James D/Grandpa - Raymond II/Raymond L - Austin/Tom D - Phillip B/Nana Pam - Anthony B - Remi/Dan C - Assistant Cubmaster Derek Egbert - Brighton/Gannon R - Devin N - Travis/Tom D - Hayden C - Daniel/Rob P - Nicholas/Jerry B - Corbin/Dewayne L - Colin D/Grandpa - Nathan/Teddy M.

A total of 32 desserts were auctioned with a pack profit of $540.50.

The evening concluded with the retrieving of the colors and the playing of TAPS by Webelos 1 Cyclone Patrol.

A BIG THANK YOU to the following for food donations: Foodmart - State Farm (Roy Alltop) - Hill's Exxon - Mountain HeritageFederal Credit Union - Calhoun Banks/Elizabeth - Teddy/Traci Murray -Bridgeport Equipment/Marietta OH - Captain D/Parkersburg.